Preliminary Programme

Sunday, Sept 15

18:00

Warm-up
(Hofcafé Bamberg)

Monday, Sept 16

9:30-
10:00
Registration
10:00-
10:30

Annotating non-standard corpora: State of the art and open questions

Stefan Hartmann (Bamberg), Eric Engel (Cologne) & Fahime Same (Cologne)
10:30-
11:30

Challenges of Multi-Layer Corpus Design and Annotation for a Multi-Lingual Register Study

Anke Lüdeling & Martin Klotz (HU Berlin)
11:30-
12:00
Break
12:00-
13:00

Modelling referential choice in natural spoken discourse: Multi-CAST, GRAID, and RefIND

Nils Schiborr (Bamberg)
13:00-
14:30
Lunch
14:30-
15:30

Discourse-structural ambiguity and prosodic disambiguation

Arndt Riester (Cologne)

15:30-
16:00
Break
16:00-
17:00

NLP for non-standard written data: The case of Swiss WhatsApp chats and Achimob

Tanja Samardžić, Simone Ueberwasser & Elisabeth Stark (Zurich)
19:00

Conference Dinner
(Restaurant Wilde Rose, Bamberg)

Tuesday, Sept 17

10:00-
11:00

Instant treebanks: Tools and methods to quickly build syntactically annotated corpora from scratch

Kim Gerdes (Paris)
11:00-
12:00

Linguistic Annotation Standards Activities by ISO

Andreas Witt (Mannheim/Cologne)
12:00-
13:30
Lunch
13:30-
14:30

Non-standard annotation of anaphoric corpora: ambiguity, discourse deixis, and beyond

Massimo Poesio (London)
14:30-
15:00
Break
15:00-
16:00

Coherence relations in dialogue: An experience of annotating a corpus of map task dialogues with discourse structure

Katja Jasinskaja (Cologne)
16:00-
17:00

NLP for German CMC Texts: Tokenization, POS Tagging, and a Shared Task on Lemmatization

Thomas Proisl, Natalie Dykes, Besim Kabashi, Philipp Heinrich & Andreas Blombach (Erlangen)
17:00-
18:00
Poster Session

Wednesday, Sept 18

10:00-
11:00

Text, Audio, Video - Combining Word-Indexed and Time-Indexed Annotation in a Multimodal Corpus of English

Peter Uhrig (Erlangen)

11:00-
11:30
Break
11:30-
12:30

Annotating semantic roles and syntactic functions in a corpus of Early New High German handwritten texts

Lisa Dücker & Renata Szczepaniak (Bamberg)
12:30-
13:30

Designing Syntactic Annotations for Old High German

Gohar Schnelle & Lars Erik Zeige (HU Berlin)
13:30-
14:00
Conference closing
(optional post-conference lunch)